#Row785 .lump {padding-bottom:0;} #Row785 .lump.active {background:#f9f9f9;}

Participant Login

Privacy Policy

Ride Sunday is a fundraising platform managed by Ride Sunday Pty Ltd, ABN 49 6176 82523 (Ride Sunday).


Ride Sunday is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals it deals with. Ride Sunday is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and undertakes to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. This document sets out Ride Sunday’s policies on handling personal information, including any health information.


Ride Sunday will ensure that each individual about whom personal information is collected, stored or used has access to this policy in accordance with Ride Sunday’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security and Storage of Personal Information


All transactions made through this website use the Stripe payment gateway. All transaction data is encrypted using a 256-bit encryption key as well as tokenization of each transaction meeting PCI Compliance. The standard level of encryption used by Stripe is considered realistically unbreakable.


Credit card numbers or personal details supplied by customers are not stored anywhere on our servers and cannot be used other than for its specific intended purpose. Personal information may be stored on cloud-based servers in Australia.


All communication between your browser, Stripe and Ride Sunday is fully authenticated.


Ride Sunday uses a variety of electronic security measures including secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, unauthorised use or access, interference, modification or disclosure, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. Ride Sunday will destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.


Collection and Use of Personal Information


Ride Sunday collects personal information in order to provide services to its service recipients or where it is necessary for the purposes of its activities. Ride Sunday collects and holds personal information including a person's full name and contact details (including but not limited to email addresses), selected health information and where a person makes a financial contribution to the Ride Sunday, information including their credit card and/or bank particulars along with the amount of their financial contribution.


If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example health related information), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the reason that you provided it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.


Ride Sunday may collect personal information through our websites, by phone, email, when you make a donation, or through an individual’s participation in a competition, offer or survey.


Ride Sunday generally uses personal information for the purpose it was collected, to provide and market its services to individuals, enter individuals into competitions and for administration purposes. Ride Sunday may use personal information to contact individuals by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email) and any other lawful means.


Ride Sunday undertakes to seek the consent of each individual prior to using their personal information for fundraising and marketing purposes. The personal information collected by Ride Sunday is considered to be strictly confidential.


If the requested personal information is not provided, Ride Sunday may not be able to help an individual or provide an individual with the requested services/products or allow them to participate in an advertised activity.

Disclosure of Personal Information


Ride Sunday may from time to time provide individual’s personal and health information to agents, service providers and contractors engaged incidental to the purposes for which Ride Sunday has collected the information, including regulatory bodies and to others. Where Ride Sunday is required to do this, Ride Sunday will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure these parties protect the information in the same manner Ride Sunday does. If legal or health and safety issues arise, Ride Sunday may also have to make disclosures to relevant organisations to deal with these matters, in accordance with any applicable laws.


Ride Sunday undertakes to seek the consent of each individual prior to providing their personal information to research organisations, in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act. Such information is provided so as not to identify the individual.


We will not disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia, unless otherwise indicated to you at the time of collection.

Access, Correction and Complaints regarding Personal Information


Ride Sunday agrees that each individual has a right to access to and seek correction of most personal information Ride Sunday holds about that individual. Ride Sunday reserves the right to deny access to some information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws, however undertakes to advise the service recipient of the reason for this denial.


If an individual would like to access or correct their personal information, or if an individual has a concern or complaint in relation to the Ride Sunday’s handling of their personal information or they believe that Ride Sunday has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable privacy laws or codes, they should contact Ride Sunday via email at info@ridesunday.com. Ride Sunday will investigate their concerns and will respond to them in writing (usually within 14 working days).

This policy was last updated: 30th May 2017